Take the 2-minute tour ×
Sports Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for participants in team and individual sport activities. It's 100% free, no registration required.

This question already has an answer here:

What is the maximum number of runs allowed to take by running between the wickets per ball including overthrows in international cricket?

If a batsman doubted that he or his partner didn't get reach any of the runs, are they allowed to run more than the maximum number?

share|improve this question

marked as duplicate by Rory Alsop, Dor Cohen, edmastermind29 Feb 25 '13 at 14:09

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

1 Answer 1

up vote 4 down vote accepted

There is no limit to the amount of runs that can be scored off a single ball. Any runs scored as a result of fielding side's overthrows will get added. You can read a bit more about this on Wikipedia's article about overthrows.

If in the case of a ball being lost in the field (in high grass or something similar), the fielding side can invoke Law 20, which will award the batting side all the runs they scored from running between the wickets.

share|improve this answer

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.