Take the 2-minute tour ×
Sports Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for participants in team and individual sport activities. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Consider the situation where a run is required off the last ball. The ball is legitimate, and the batsman tries to go for a six, and is caught in the deep. I have seen several instances where this happens and the batsman just stares at the ball go into the hands of the fielder. My question is:

Shouldn't he run as fast as he can, just in case he can get to the other end before the ball is taken?

Note that this is only for skied catches that I'm talking about. If the ball takes ~2.5s to come down and the length of the pitch is 22 yards, the required speed comes out to be ~8m/s, which is achievable.

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 3 down vote accepted

Shouldn't he run as fast as he can, just in case he can get to the other end before the ball is taken?

By this you want to say that a batsman should take a run before he cought out. So they win before he get out.

As per LAW 18 (SCORING RUNS)

Section
9. Runs scored when a batsman is dismissed

When a batsman is dismissed, any runs for penalties awarded to either side shall stand. No other runs shall be credited to the batting side, except as follows.

If a batsman is,

(a) dismissed Handled the ball, the batting side shall also score the runs completed before the offence.

(b) dismissed Obstructing the field, the batting side shall also score the runs completed before the offence.

If, however, the obstruction prevented a catch from being made, no runs other than penalties shall be scored.

(c) dismissed Run out, the batting side shall also score the runs completed before the wicket was put down.

If, however, a striker who has a runner is himself dismissed Run out, no runs other than penalties shall be scored. See Law 2.8 (Transgression of the Laws by a batsman who has a runner).

So even if batmen complete required runs before a stiker get cought out by a filder, they can't win the match.

But yes batsmen should try to complete required runs and should hope a catch to be dropped.


Update:

As suggested by @Bogdanovist:

It's hard to judge run outs where stumps are even less than 1 meter away from the crease, then how can they judge catch out and completed runs when the field is away up to 100 meters from the crease.

share|improve this answer
3  
This is correct. To explain further, think about why this is rule is in place. If you got credited with runs made between the wickets before the catch was taken, the umpires would need to judge whether a batsmen got home before a field up to 100 meters away caught the ball. It's hard enough judging run outs when the stumps are less than 1 metre from the crease! So this would be completely impossible for the umpires to rule on accurately. –  Bogdanovist May 2 '13 at 12:25
1  
@Bogdanovist - Fair enough. Editing :) –  hims056 May 2 '13 at 12:28

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.