Take the 2-minute tour ×
Sports Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for participants in team and individual sport activities. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Consider the following situation,

Batsmen A and B are playing, A is facing the ball and hits the ball inside the ground. Both of them running between the wickets and meet at the centre of the pitch, they saw that the ball is thrown to one end. The player with the ball is waiting without stumping. Then both the batsmen run towards the other end and reached the crease and then now the fielder took off the bails at the other end.

Both the batsmen don't want to give up.

Who is out at this situation according to the rules of cricket/ICC?

The stumping may be done on either A's end or B's end.

share|improve this question

2 Answers 2

up vote 2 down vote accepted

This is a normal scenario in cricket and I have seen this happened many times. It was always the in-form batsman or the batsman who has already settled down there used to stay and other one used to give up. I am not sure there was any argument like that happened ever because since both players play for same team, one batsman who made the mistake used to give up.

In case both are not willing to give up and the players never crossed each other while running, the person who is not in his crease will be judged out. If they had already crossed each other, then the other person will be judged out since batsmen crossing each other means that they have switched the ends while running and they failed to make it completely to the opposite crease.

So in your case, if A had played the ball and never crossed B while running to B's crease and run out happened at A's end, A will be judged out. If they crossed in the middle pitch, B will be out. Hope that makes it clear.

share|improve this answer
    
+1 good answer. –  NetStarter Jul 12 '13 at 13:00
1  
@NetStarter, Thanks. –  iDev Jul 16 '13 at 21:33

Law 38 (Run out), section 3:

The batsman out [...] is the one whose ground is at the end where the wicket is put down.

Law 29 (Batsman out of his ground), section 2(c):

If there is no batsman in either ground, then each ground belongs to whichever batsman is nearer to it, or, if the batsmen are level, to whichever batsman was nearer to it immediately prior to their drawing level.

Therefore, in your scenario, if the wicket is put down at A's end, A will be out, assuming they have not crossed at any point (or crossed an even number of times, thus meaning that that A is always the batsman that was last nearest to end A).

share|improve this answer
    
+1 to you. Good answer. –  iDev Jul 16 '13 at 21:33

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.