Take the 2-minute tour ×
Sports Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for participants in team and individual sport activities. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Imagine a very fast bowler. The ball pitches, is missed by the batsman, is missed by the wicket keeper, and flies over the boundary. How much runs/extras?

Imagine a very fast bowler. The ball doesn't pitch, is missed by all, and flies over the boundary. How much runs/extras?

Bonus: Did either ever happen at some reasonable level? (The first might be physically impossible, but the second seems doable.)

share|improve this question
    
Cricket questions here are pretty good. –  Sports Fan Oct 18 '13 at 11:06

2 Answers 2

up vote 2 down vote accepted

First, it has to come off the bat to be a six. Any ball going over the boundary without hitting the bat is a four. If the ball is a full toss above waist high (at any speed other than slow) it is also a no-ball. So in the situation you describe it is either four byes, five wides or five no-balls.

share|improve this answer

From Wikipedia - Wide (cricket):

If the wicket-keeper misses the ball and it travels all the way to the boundary, the batting team immediately scores five wides, similarly as if the ball had been hit to the boundary for a four on a no ball. If a wide ball crosses the boundary without touching the ground, only five wides (not seven) are scored - according to Law 19.5 (c), a boundary six can only be scored if the ball has touched the bat.

So in the both conditions the batting team will be awarded five runs as extras.

share|improve this answer
1  
Thanks. You assume that it must a wide ball. But the Wikipedia article on the Bye says roughly the same thing and even mentions my condition 1. So, I guess it's either 5 wides, 5 no-balls, or 4 byes. –  user1564 Oct 14 '13 at 7:04
    
@aufkag - Assume your first imagination is physically possible. Now do you really think the ball which is pitched on legal area (so that the ball is not considered as wide) but missed by everyone and can fly over the boundary? So byes are really not possible physically. That's why I didn't mention it. –  hims056 Oct 14 '13 at 7:10
    
Wikipedia mentions it: "In the virtually impossible case that a bouncer bounces so high that it flies directly over the boundary without touching the ground, only 4 byes are awarded." I guess "virtually" leaves room for possibility. :) –  user1564 Oct 14 '13 at 7:12
    
@aufkag - I think this can be possible only on Cricket 07 :-) –  hims056 Oct 14 '13 at 7:18
1  
@hims056 I hope you don't mind my acceptance of the other answer. On the basis of ... authority. :) As well as encouragement into further participation. –  user1564 Oct 14 '13 at 15:34

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.