Sports Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for participants in team and individual sport activities. Join them; it only takes a minute:

Sign up
Here's how it works:
  1. Anybody can ask a question
  2. Anybody can answer
  3. The best answers are voted up and rise to the top

Imagine all our team(except of one player) being in a tight circle, with our hands on the shoulders of the people next to us. circle of 10 people, so this circle will have a radius of about 1 meter. inside the circle there is the 11th person with the ball. The whole "construction" is moving slowly towards opponent's goalpost. It is inevitable that we will score.

Is this illegal? If yes, according to what rule?

share|improve this question
    
The first question in the related list on the right seems to be similar (to some extent): Rules around shepherding in football – Martin Nov 8 '13 at 12:47
up vote 6 down vote accepted

Yes, it would be illegal under "Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct".

An indirect free kick is also awarded to the opposing team if, in the opinion of the referee, a player: [...] impedes the progress of an opponent

In addition to that, you would be likely to receive a yellow card for "unsporting behaviour".

It's a novel strategy but it goes against the spirit of the game and you would then be in danger of having all 11 players on yellow cards.

share|improve this answer
    
This is not impeding the progress of an opponent. It's simply unsporting behaviour. – studro Apr 10 '14 at 0:32
    
I find the talk "against the spirit of the game" rather dubious. So who is to define what exactly is "spirit of the game" and "unsporting behavior"? This seems to give the ref a lot of leeway. For example there was an incident where a player scored from a ball originally intended to be returned to the opposition team after a preceding injury incident, which was allowed by the ref. I think the key point here is still about whether this is "impeding the progress of an opponent", which is dubious as @studro pointed out, since they're all just using their bodies without any extra actions. – JI Xiang Apr 27 at 7:44
    
@JIXiang - I agree - It's entirely dubious. The Laws of Football were developed in common law countries and as such are a common law document. Referees are expected to apply tradition to understand what constitutes unsporting behaviour and what doesn't. The example you provided is certainly somewhat unsporting, but referees are expected to not caution for it. – studro Apr 30 at 0:55

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.