Take the 2-minute tour ×
Sports Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for participants in team and individual sport activities. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I often see a thing in the cricket match broadcast, that the captains are on the pitch with a match official(commentator) and the toss would be done. Then the two captains will talk about the pitch condition, weather and mainly about playing eleven(who are all in and out).

Then the playing 11 from the squad will be listed.(As I saw in the match television broadcast).

I want to know,

  • When should the playing 11 be decided in a cricket match?
  • Is it possible to make any changes in the playing eleven after the toss?
share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 4 down vote accepted

From Law 1 (The Players)

2. Nomination of players

Each captain shall nominate his players in writing to one of the umpires before the toss. No player may be changed after the nomination without the consent of the opposing captain.

So the captain has to decide the playing eleven before the toss. Normally the playing eleven is not changed once it is nominated in writing. But in exception case if a caption wants to change the playing eleven he has to take consent of the opposing captain before the toss.

From Wikipedia - Toss (cricket):

Half an hour before the start of play, the two captains convene and exchange team selection sheets. These list the composition of each side, which cannot be changed for the duration of the match.

Now the match includes the toss too*. So the playing XI can not be changed after the toss.


*From Wikipedia: If the match is abandoned at any time after the toss, it stands as a match played. If a match is abandoned before the toss, it is not considered to have been played at all.

share|improve this answer
    
Substitutions are allowed in the case of injury, right? –  Ben Miller Nov 28 '13 at 6:44
    
@BenMiller - Absolutely allowed with the permission of the umpire. –  hims056 Nov 28 '13 at 6:46
    
if a caption wants to change the playing eleven he has to take consent of the opposing captain, when? after the match started? just for clearing the doubt :) –  Sports Fan Nov 28 '13 at 7:25
    
@SportsFan - No. Before the match is started. After the match is started they can use substitutes only. They can't replace the player. –  hims056 Nov 28 '13 at 7:26
1  
hmm, great search. –  Sports Fan Nov 28 '13 at 8:43

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.