Take the 2-minute tour ×
Sports Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for participants in team and individual sport activities. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I have seen the terms on scoreboard like: "retired out" or "retired not out". What does it mean and what is the different between there?

Reference:

  • Mohammad Hafeez was retired out in ICC Champions Trophy Warm-up Matches, 2013 vs South Africa
  • Gordon Greenidge was retired not out in 5th Test vs India.

Also I have seen "retired out" only on practice matches. Is there any case of "retired out" in international matches?

share|improve this question
    
can you please provide any reference for such case ? it will be nice if you add a reference. –  NetStarter Nov 28 '13 at 12:35
1  
@NetStarter - Updated with reference scoreboard. –  hims056 Nov 28 '13 at 12:47
1  
+1 thanks i got to know something which i was not knowing –  NetStarter Nov 28 '13 at 14:19

2 Answers 2

up vote 4 down vote accepted

In the history of cricket there are only two times a batsman was out by this term retired-out. Both of them are Srilankan cricket players and both the instances were held in a same match.

Generally, retired-outs are happened only in warm-up matches where the result is not as much important. So this dismissal term was not included in the standard dismissal terms.

Retired not-outs are very common as you said, it may be due to any reason, since the batsman can re-enter at anytime.

share|improve this answer
3  
I did not know about the case of retired out in international matches. I have updated the question to match your answer. :) –  hims056 Nov 29 '13 at 4:56

Retired not out

If a batsman retires during his innings because of injury, illness or any other unavoidable reasons, and doesn't resume his innings, he is considered as retired not out. He can resume his innings after the wicket is fallen or other batsmen is retired. Retired not out is considered as not out.

Retired out

If a batsman retires during his innings for any reason other than injury, illness or any unavoidable reasons, and doesn't resume his innings, he is considered as retired out. He can resume his innings only with the consent of the opposing captain. Retired out is considered as out.

Reference: Law 2.9 (Batsman retiring)

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.