Take the 2-minute tour ×
Sports Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for participants in team and individual sport activities. It's 100% free, no registration required.

This question already has an answer here:

In ODI and Test they introduce a new ball in between the course of the match,which favours the seamers. What is frequency of overs in test matches for a new ball to be introduced,because it is a longer format game compared to ODI ?

share|improve this question

marked as duplicate by Sports Fan, hims056, NetStarter, Spinner, Ste Dec 18 '13 at 11:29

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

    
Note that in ODIs, as of 2013 two balls are used for each innings, one for each end, making four balls used in total (ignoring occurrences such as losing the ball). –  Spinner Dec 17 '13 at 19:12

1 Answer 1

up vote 2 down vote accepted

The Laws of Cricket state (Law 5.4):

In a match of more than one day’s duration, the captain of the fielding side may demand a new ball when the number of overs, excluding any part overs, bowled with the old one is equal to or greater than the prescribed number of overs. The Governing Body responsible for the match concerned shall decide the number of overs applicable in that match. This number shall not be less than 75 overs.

The Governing Body for Test matches, the ICC, have set this number at 80 overs. Therefore, in Tests, although there is no obligation to do so, the fielding captain may request a new ball after 80 overs.

Furthermore, according to Law 5.3, either captain may request a new ball at the beginning of an innings; this is the normal course of events.

share|improve this answer

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.