Take the 2-minute tour ×
Sports Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for participants in team and individual sport activities. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Why are the bails taken-off from the stumps at the break time & end of the day of a Test-match?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

up vote 2 down vote accepted

According to Law 16.2, 16.3:

The bowler’s end umpire shall call Time when the ball is dead on the cessation of play before any interval or interruption and at the conclusion of the match. After the call of Time, the bails shall be removed from both wickets.

So, this is the official way to show that the match has been paused or finished.

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.