Reputation
2,194
Top tag
Next privilege 3,500 Rep.
Protect questions
Badges
8 27
Newest
 Yearling
Impact
~74k people reached

Apr
23
comment Are there any rules regarding the position of the Wicket Keeper?
@user6271 Yes, but as Peter Eisentraut's answer explains, under Law 40 one would forfeit the right to wear wicket-keeper's equipment if one was not able to act as a wicket-keeper in that position.
Apr
13
comment Dismiss 10 players in an over in unique ways without conceding a run
Law 37 does not require an Obstructing the field dismissal to take place while the ball in in play - note the words "but not solely". (Even if it were required for the ball to be in play, under Law 23.5 the ball is in play as soon as the bowler starts his run up.) The first line of the Law is the most important one here: "Either batsman is out Obstructing the field if he wilfully attempts to obstruct or distract the fielding side by word or action." The second line merely highlights a possible application of the Law.
Feb
20
reviewed Looks OK Are the NBA champions called World champions? Why is that?
Feb
20
reviewed Leave Open How much does a back protector/vest add in additional safety?
Feb
20
comment Why do some consider it against the spirit of cricket to mankad a batsmen?
This is a very fair question, but also one that I think will be very difficult to answer without allowing personal opinion to intrude. I've therefore edited the question to make it more neutral and open-ended. I'd also like to make a plea for answers to explain why the controversy exists, rather than whether it should exist.
Feb
20
revised Why do some consider it against the spirit of cricket to mankad a batsmen?
more neutral question
Feb
3
reviewed Approve Is it illegal to field/pitch with a batting glove inside a regular glove?
Feb
3
reviewed Close How to prevent rolling one's ankle while doing badminton?
Jan
20
answered Are U-19 youth international test match(3days) includes in one"s First class career?
Nov
8
revised Why do runners wear helmets?
edited title
Nov
7
comment Why do runners wear helmets?
@neena It is not completely obsolete. Runners are still part of the Laws, so they may be used in any match unless otherwise stated. To prevent runners, the provision has to be explicitly removed, as has been the case in international cricket since 2009. Therefore you may see runners in village cricket, for instance, but not in Test cricket (as of 2015).
Nov
7
comment Why do runners wear helmets?
Please note that the correct term, as used in the Laws, is runner rather than "bye-runner". Runners have no particular connection with the concept of byes‌​.
Nov
1
comment Is Duckworth–Lewis applied differently in T20 and ODI
On the ICC's website, in the document The D/L methodology: answers to frequently asked questions, there is a section ("Twenty20 issues") that discusses how the method is applied in T20.
Nov
1
revised Is Duckworth–Lewis applied differently in T20 and ODI
fixed grammar
Oct
28
revised Maximum overs for a bowler in a reduced over match
removed Duckworth Lewis reference (not relevant to question)
Oct
24
comment How long an innings can be played with one ball?
I'm aware of that. I was merely highlighting an additional factor (reverse swing) that may incline a captain to persist with an old ball.
Oct
24
comment How long an innings can be played with one ball?
Note that a captain may also choose to keep bowling with an old ball if his/her bowlers are obtaining reverse swing with it.
Oct
24
answered What is the legal size of cricket bat?
Sep
29
reviewed Approve amateur tag wiki
Sep
4
awarded  Yearling