4

What should the referee do if a coach, during the game, throws the ball such that it hits the referee?

1 Answer 1

5

On the assumption that the ball was thrown deliberately or recklessly, Law 5 means the Referee

takes action against team officials who fail to conduct themselves in a responsible manner and may, at his discretion, expel them from the field of play and its immediate surrounds

If the ball hit the referee by accident, for example because the coach was attempting to return it to a player and the referee got in the way, then clearly no action should be taken.

1
  • Good answer. How is play restarted if this is done while the ball is in play (ie. a spare ball is thrown)? Jun 13, 2015 at 0:31

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.