1

If the batsman on strike calls "yes" and runs to the non-striker's end, but the non-striker doesn't run, who would be run out if the wicket at the striker's end was broken?

1 Answer 1

1

If the non-striker doesn't leave his crease, then the striker is out.

See clause 3 of Law 38 - run out

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.