3

This question already has an answer here:

I heard that is possible to get 1 point in an NCAA football game. Can someone explain how that is possible? I believe it is called the "One Point Safety".

marked as duplicate by Joe, Philip Kendall, user527 Jul 26 '15 at 13:03

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

2

You score one point for an extra point try that results in a safety (for either team). See this article for example.

Note that in the most recent example of this (the 2013 Fiesta bowl), the one point was actually scored by the team which had just scored a touchdown (so it didn't look particularly odd on the score board).

See the NCAA Rulebook, section 8-1-1 and 8-1-3.

8-1-1:

Scoring Plays

ARTICLE 1. The point value of scoring plays shall be:

  • Touchdown — 6 Points
  • Field Goal — 3 Points
  • Safety (points awarded to opponent) — 2 Points
  • Successful Try:
  • Touchdown — 2 Points
  • Field Goal or Safety — 1 Point

8-1-3 is below:

SECTION 3. Try Down How Scored

ARTICLE 1. The point or points shall be scored according to the point values in Rule 8-1-1 if the try results in what would be a touchdown, safety FR-78 Rule 8 / Scoring (Exception: Rule 8-3-4-a) or field goal under rules governing play at other times (A.R. 8-3-1-I-II; A.R. 8-3-2-I-III and VI; and A.R. 10-2-5-X-XV). Opportunity to Score

ARTICLE 2. A try is an opportunity for either team to score one or two points while the game clock is stopped after a touchdown. It is a special interval in the game which, for purposes of penalty enforcement only, includes both a down and the “ready’’ period that precedes it.

a. The ball shall be put in play by the team that scored a six-point touchdown. If a touchdown is scored during a down in which time in the fourth period expires, the try shall not be attempted unless the point(s) would affect the outcome of the game.

b. The try, which is a scrimmage down, begins when the ball is declared ready for play.

c. The snap will be midway between the hash marks on the opponent’s threeyard line or from any other point on or between the hash marks on or behind the opponent’s three-yard line if the position of the ball is selected by the team designated to put the ball in play before the ready-for-play signal. The ball may be relocated after a charged timeout to either team unless preceded by a Team A foul or offsetting fouls (Rules 8-3-3-a and 8-3-3-c-1).

d. The try ends when:

  1. Either team scores.

  2. The ball is dead by rule (A.R. 8-3-2-IV and VI).

  3. An accepted penalty results in a score.

  4. A Team A loss-of-down penalty is accepted (Rule 8-3-3-c-2).
  5. Before a change of team possession, a Team A player fumbles and the ball is caught or recovered by any Team A player other than the fumbler. There is no Team A score (A.R. 8-3-2-VIII).
  • Your first sentence has it backwards: the ball has to be returned to the wrong endzone, which would normally be a two-point safety. And it doesn't matter whether it was a blocked kick or a two-point try. – Michael Myers Jul 24 '15 at 16:37
  • @MichaelMyers Okay, rereading in more detail I think you're right. Nevermind. – Joe Jul 24 '15 at 16:58

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.