4

What are the rules during serving with respect to the Doubles Long Service Line?
Can I serve beyond that in a Doubles match?
In a Singles match?

Badminton Court image

4

In a Doubles match you must serve between the Short Service Line and the Doubles Long Service Line, and in a Singles match, you must serve between the Short Service Line and the Singles Long Service Line, also known as the Back Boundary Line.

There is an exception however, for Para-badminton wheelchair Classes singles, the Doubles Long Service Line is used, with the Doubles Sideline and only half the court.

This information is from BWF Section 1 - Laws of Badminton.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.