4

In cricket, can a batsman be out stumped from a no ball?

7

Law 24 covers no ball - section 16 states that a batsman can only be out in the following ways off a no ball:

  • handled the ball
  • run out
  • obstructing the field
  • hit the ball twice

so a stumping doesn't count.

-3

A batsman cannot be out stumped on a no-ball. But they can be run-out on a no-ball. A stumping is a run-out wherein the wicket keeper has possession of a ball the entire time after the ball was delivered, and runs the batsman out.

  • 1
    -1 as this adds nothing to TrueDub's answer and is also technically incorrect (if the batsman has set off for a run, it's not a stumping). – Philip Kendall Oct 5 '15 at 7:40

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.