7

When I play recreational football, I pursue my man or a player a lot. Sometimes, out of nowhere, their back foot clip my thigh while running and they trip. It looks bad from far away and a foul is taken. I haven't done much besides running behind them or a bit on the side.

In another case, I was standing still and when the player twist and run, the same thing happen.

Is an unintentional clipping from behind considered as a foul in football?

  • 2
    wth? you're asking 2 questions here, one about football, and one about ultimate. The rules are going to be completely different for the two sports. Please split this question. – wax eagle Jul 20 '12 at 15:05
  • @waxeagle - I agree. I've edited the question to remove the ultimate aspects. The OP can ask a new question if he wants an answer regarding ultimate. – Ste Jul 20 '12 at 17:26
3

It's a short answer, but "Yes".

If you impede a player unfairly then your team will be penalised with the appropriate free-kick/penalty and possible card.

It doesn't matter if it's accidental or not, you have still impeded the player.

Law 12 (Misconduct) of the Laws of the Game state:

A direct free kick is awarded to the opposing team if a player commits any of the following seven offences in a manner considered by the referee to be careless, reckless or using excessive force:

[..]

  • trips or attempts to trip an opponent

The key word here is "careless". When running behind a player you need to take care that you don't trip him. If you do, you will be penalised with a direct free-kick against your team.

  • Plus it's often a cynical way of stopping a player who's got past a defender. – ChrisH Jul 25 '12 at 16:58

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.