4

If a javelin "slips" on landing and does not stick cleanly into the field, how is the throw measured?

5

This is covered by the IAAF Competition Rules. Quoting from the 2014–2015 edition, Rule 187.20:

The measurement of each throw shall be made [...] from where the head of the javelin first struck the ground to the inside edge of the arc, along a line to the centre of the circle of which the arc is part.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.