2

In the AFC Divisional Playoff round game between the Steelers and Broncos on Sunday January 17 2016, I noticed a hesitation longer than usual before the first snap from scrimmage on the opening drive.

The opening kickoff was downed, and there was no time lost on the clock. With 15:00 to go in the first, Roethlisberger seemed to take some time being sure of the play call. I noticed for the first time that the game clock was running down in this scenario.

My question is: is it legal for either team to call timeout given this scenario? I am well aware that to do so is not the height of coaching mastery or game management.

As a follow-up question, if it is legal, has anyone ever done it?

6

From the NFL rulebook:

Section 5 Timeouts
CHARGED TEAM TIMEOUTS
Article 1. The Referee shall suspend play while the ball is dead and declare a charged team timeout upon the request for a timeout by the head coach or any player to any official.

That's really all it says about charged timeouts in terms of when they can be called. So I assume it'd be perfectly legal. I've been unable to find an instance in which it's actually occurred though.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.