5

In basketball can you jump on a free throw? I have got multiple answers for a bunch of different people that I trust that know a lot about basketball.

Please help me out with this guys, I'm not sure what to think.

5

Can you jump on a free throw?

Yes, given the free throw shooter does not leave the defined area at any point during the procedure of a free throw(1).

There is nothing restricting this...

...according to the NBA given the free throw shooter is in compliance with Rule 9, Section I-A:

When a free throw is awarded, an official shall put the ball in play by placing it at the disposal of the free throw shooter. The shooter shall be above the free throw line and within the upper half of the free throw circle.

... according to the NCAA given the free throw shooter is in compliance with Rule 8, Section 1, Article 1:

A free throw is the privilege given a player to score one point by an unhindered try for goal from within the free-throw semicircle and behind the free-throw line.

... according to the FIBA given the free throw shooter is in compliance with Article 43.1.1:

A free throw is an opportunity given to a player to score 1 point, uncontested, from a position behind the free-throw line and inside the semi-circle

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.