6

Does anybody know when the NHL prohibited cross-checking?

Cross-checking occurs when a player checks an opponent by using the shaft of his or her stick with both hands [See Rule 59.1 of the NHL Rulebook 2015-6]. I saw that players were suspended in the 80s for that, but it might be an even older rule.

2

As far as I can tell it has always been a rule. This article references all major rule changes in the NHL since 1910, and cross-checking is not listed whatsoever. So I think it was probably a rule at the NHL's conception.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.