-2

A batsman tries to hit the ball on leg side and ball passes way away from the leg stump, no contact with ball and it passes by the stumps, after that the batsman touches the leg stumps by heels.. Will it be wide or batsman will be considered as out??

3

A batsman cannot be out hit wicket on a no ball; quoting from Law 21.18:

When No ball has been called, neither batsman shall be out under any of the Laws 34 (Hit the ball twice), 37 (Obstructing the field) or 38 (Run out).

However, a batsman can be out hit wicket from a wide; Law 22.9:

When Wide ball has been called, neither batsman shall be out under any of the Laws except 35 (Hit wicket), 37 (Obstructing the field), 38 (Run out) or 39 (Stumped).

(my emphasis).

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.