4

When playing in official football games, can one play with bare feet, or with trainers, or do they have to wear specific football shoes?

  • 1
    You can wear whatever you want and even play with bare foot if you don't mind injuring your foot. Now, football shoes are designed for football. Don't you think it would be a little weird to play football wearing basketball shoes? – user10632 Sep 18 '16 at 19:17
  • More information such as what type of surface you are playing on would be helpful. – Joe W Sep 19 '16 at 0:30
  • 2
    As far as I can tell, the asker wants to know what footwear, if any, is mandated in an official game of football. – studro Sep 19 '16 at 2:53
  • @studro I retracted my downvote and close-vote after reading your comment and edited the question. – user10632 Sep 19 '16 at 7:47
4

Footwear is required in all official games of football. Trainers/runners are fine - specialised football shoes/boots are not required, although you may have trouble keeping your footing on natural turf fields in trainers/runners.

IFAB Laws of the Game, Law 4 - The Players' Equipment, Section 2 - Compulsory Equipment (emphasis added):

The compulsory equipment of a player comprises the following separate items:

  • a shirt with sleeves
  • shorts
  • socks – tape or any material applied or worn externally must be the same colour as that part of the sock it is applied to or covers
  • shinguards – these must be made of a suitable material to provide reasonable protection and covered by the socks
  • footwear

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.