0

This question already has an answer here:

enter image description here

Who is out in the attached picture, assuming non of the batters stop running or turn back to their original grounds? At the time of wicket is broken, both were out of their ground but they had not crossed.

marked as duplicate by Nij, Spinner, Philip Kendall, Martin, studro Nov 15 '16 at 5:57

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • 2
    This question is identical to one asked three years ago, and answered successfully. It even uses the exact same picture to demonstrate the situation. – Nij Nov 14 '16 at 22:26
  • Thanks @Nij. I was sure I'd seen this one before, but couldn't find the duplicate. – Philip Kendall Nov 14 '16 at 22:31
  • The identical question was difficult to locate as it was very poorly titled. I've edited the title to make it easier to find in future. – studro Nov 15 '16 at 5:56
2

This is covered by Law 38, Section 3. It states that the person run out shall be the one whose ground is closest to the end where the wicket is put down.

Both batsmen have left their ground, so Law 29 section 2, clause C states that "each ground belongs to whichever batsman is nearer to it" hence batsman B is out.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.