2

Is 'retired out' counted in the 'bowling average' of a bowler?

1

No. As with run outs and the more obscure forms of dismissal (obstructing the field, etc), the bowler is not credited with a wicket for a batsman retiring.

While the effect of a batsman retiring is very similar to that of a wicket falling, it's actually a different procedure - in particular, a batsman who retired for any reason other than "illness, injury or any other unavoidable cause" (i.e. who would be recorded as "retired - out" if they do not resume their innings) can in fact resume their innings with the consent of the opposing captain - see Law 2.9 for details (or the renumbered Law 25.4 in the October 2017 code).

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.