3

I have watched about 20 games this season so far, but haven't been able to glean whether changing a pitcher counts against the 6 allotted mound visits.

Can anyone clarify this definitively?

1

I have found, in the 2018 MLB Rule Book,

Rule 5.10(m)(1): Mound visits without a pitching change shall be limited to six per team, per nine innings. For any extra-innings played, each team shall be entitled to one additional nonpitching change mound visit per inning.

It looks like pitching changes are not considered Mound Visits.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.