1

I recently came across a video in which players were playing football in a heavily water logged pitch. It makes me wonder if players are allowed to take advantage of this by kick a puddle (like a fake shot) and attempt to splash water on the defender/attacker?

3

Assuming the referee has not abandoned the game for unplayable conditions, this is certainly a cautionable offence as unsporting behaviour (USB) under law 12.3.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.