0

The ball goes forward to an attacker who is re-entering from an off side position. The attacker gains control, turns and shoots toward goal. Is the play to be diss allowed for an offside pass?

-1

Offside. All what matters is the relative position of ball and receiver (forward) at the time of the pass. The rules do not specify anything about the direction of the pass.

From Law 11 of the FIFA Rules:

Offside position A player is in an offside position if- he is nearer to his opponents’ goal line than both the ball and the second-last opponent. A player is not in an offside position if he is in his own half of the field of play OR he is level with the second-last opponent OR he is level with the last two opponents

If it is a deliberate pass by the defender however, the forward is not offside.

  • may I be enlightened on the reason for the downvote? – E. Sommer Dec 31 '18 at 7:23
  • FIFA hasn't had control of the LOTG for years now. We already know the player is in an offside position, so the law cited doesn't help at all. The answer completely ignores the part of the law that tells us what the correct decision is, the keyword is even stated in the question: deflection. – Nij Dec 31 '18 at 22:20
  • FIFA is not in charge of the football rules? Are you kidding me? Who else then, please enlighten me again? And don't say IFAB, they are in charge of changing the rules. Deflection was only part of the question, the other was about the backward pass. – E. Sommer Jan 1 at 7:09
  • 1
    IFAB is clearly in charge of the rules, the most recent revision confirms this. In particular, from the introduction itself: "No alteration to the Laws of the Game can be made by any confederation or national football association (including competitions) unless it has been passed by The IFAB.". Ignoring that the defender played the ball, with no justification in law provided, makes this answer worthless as a response to a question about whether an offside offence has occurred. – Nij Jan 1 at 7:19
  • As I (and you yourself said), IFAB is in charge of altering the rules, which are then made public by the FIFA. So the laws of the game from FIFA is a viable source. Second, the rules do not explicitly discuss offside from an opponents pass, since offside only exists for passes from a teammate. So what is left for the referee (and mentioned by me) is to judge whether there is a deliberate play by a defender. – E. Sommer Jan 1 at 18:56

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.