-1

In close game situations in the nfl, if for example the opposing quarterback completes a pass to one of their receivers, can you challenge the ruling on the field with no timeout? This is questionable, as you can call a timeout and then the officials will review that play. Also, you lose a timeout when you call a challenge, so why wouldn't coaches always challenge outside the 2 minute mark if you did not have a timeout to lose (All of this is assuming that the challenging team has a coaches challenge left)

  • You should be more specific about what level of football you are talking about as college and the pro have different rules. – Joe W Dec 31 '18 at 4:59
  • I was meaning the NFL level, the pros, but thank you for that suggestion – Ginge Jan 1 at 17:17
  • The tags on this are still for both levels (collegiate is for college level sports) and amercian-football is for all levels. – Joe W Jan 1 at 17:27
3

A challenge with no timeouts left is not possible. And it will cost the team 15 yards, if the coach tries to do so.

Section 2 - Instant Replay

A team may not challenge a reviewable play:

  • after the two-minute warning of each half;
  • throughout any overtime period;
  • after committing a foul that delays the next snap; and
  • after exhausting all of its challenges or timeouts.

Trying to challenge a call without permission is penalized as follows:

If a team initiates a challenge when it is not permitted to do so, it will be charged a timeout.

For initiating a challenge when a team has exhausted its timeouts: Loss of 15 yards.

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you acknowledge that you have read our updated terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy, and that your continued use of the website is subject to these policies.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.