2

When two defenders (opponents) are playing the ball between each other and it then deflects off one of them to an attacker in an offside position. If the attacker then take possession of the ball, is that an offside offence?

2

No - Being passed by an opponent is not an offside offence.

Law 11 Offside.
... A player in an offside position receiving the ball from an opponent who deliberately plays the ball (except from a deliberate save by any opponent) is not considered to have gained an advantage (hence not being offside).

IFAB (FIFA) - Laws of the game 2018/19 (Page 97)

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.