2

On the weekend the ref was blatantly giving all the decisions to the home team so was recieveing some grief from the sidelines. On the 52nd minute one of the away players said to the home player 'How much are you paying him?'. The referee went ahead and gave him a red card. After a few minutes there was a disagreement between the linesman (away team parent) and the ref and the linesman walked off and refused to linesman the game. The ref declared the game abandoned and blew for the final whistle in the 52nd minute. The score was 2-2 and bearing in mind this was a junior game, who wins?

4

Nobody wins, the match has been abandoned. While in theory Law 7.5 states :

An abandoned match is replayed unless the competition rules or organisers determine otherwise.

You can bet your bottom dollar that the organisers will be getting involved.

  • Most junior leagues have bylaws to cover this. I mean really there are only two options - a tie or a no game. If there aren't bylaws then the board can probably do whatever they want. Now as far as organizers getting involved, not sure how much experience you have in youth sports but organizors 90% of the time try to distance themselvers from any issue like this unless there is a mob of parents attacking. The most likely outcome a tie game, no redo, and "we will talk to the ref". – Coach-D Mar 10 at 3:29
  • A youth match is less than 90 minutes (depending on league and age), so chances are that the result of 2-2 will just count. – dly Mar 10 at 15:38

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.