3

Can you be offside from a goal kick? Looking for official FIFA laws.

6

No. Law 11 Offside, part 3 No offence makes explicit exception:

There is no offside offence if a player receives the ball directly from:

  • a goal kick

  • a throw-in

  • a corner kick

even if the player is otherwise in an offside position.

Once ball is touched by another player, Law 11 applies as normal.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.