1

If there is at least 5 minutes of injury time, but the team that is losing doesn't want the extra time added, what should the referee do?

  • 6
    Is this question about football? – gbianchi Jun 5 at 18:32
4

What either team wants is irrelevant. Time is determined by the referee alone, and the added time exists for a reason: to make up the playing time lost by excessive stoppages. The time should be added on, and played out.

A sensible referee may know enough about the competition to be aware of what impact a change to the score might have, but even in the case that it has no effect on any standings, should not reduce the game just on a whim.

  • As a referee in rugby union I am aware of games state and likely effect on the league and will very definitely use my discretion to not pay injury time or other over time. – Ben Whyall Jun 9 at 9:46
  • As the question assumes the existence of added time, it is obviously not about rugby, which doesn't have it, so I'm not sure how that is relevant here. – Nij Jun 9 at 10:06
  • hi. Please see laws.worldrugby.org/?law=5 section 5 and 6 we have added time and injury time. In the professional game there is a time keeper who stops and starts the clock based on the referees instructions. This is purely for TV. At amature level we keep track and play. So I have a watch that gives me two timers. Elapsed time and stop start. – Ben Whyall Jun 9 at 10:47

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.