2

I know that a team from a country consists of max 4 players. Of the total 4 singles matches played at the Cup, I've always observed that a single player only plays in at most 2 matches. I was wondering whether it was due to any regulation?

1

No, she can't. The regulations can be found on this page, and rule 32(b) in the PDF says:

In singles, each team shall consist of two players, who shall each play against each of the opposing team to the best of three tie-break sets.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.