0

enter image description here A is crossed the crease and B is crossed half of the pitch. Run-out happening in A's side.
Then who is out, A or B?

1

In this scenario, Batsman B is out - as they have not crossed on this run, his ground is where the wicket has been broken, and so he's out.

This is covered by Law 38.3:

The batsman out in the circumstances of 38.1 is the one whose ground is at the end where the wicket is put down. See Laws 25.6 (Dismissal and conduct of a batsman and his/her runner) and 30.2 (Which is a batsman’s ground).

See https://www.lords.org/mcc/laws/run-out

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.