4

Ignoring player positions, Is there a time by which a soccer team lineup has to be announced? I'm looking at English Premier League in particular.

I.e. Is it known at least X minutes before kick-off or can it be left unannounced and unknown until the players come onto the pitch.

5

According to rule L.21 of the current Premier League Handbook:

At least 75 minutes before the time fixed for the kick-off of a League Match, a representative of each participating Club shall submit a team sheet by such method as approved by the Board containing the following particulars:

  • the shirt numbers and names of its Players (including substitute Players) who are to take part in that League Match;
  • the colour of the Strip to be worn by its Players, including the goalkeeper; and
  • the names and job titles of up to seven Officials who will occupy the trainer’s bench during that League Match
| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.