4

When a player in an offside position makes any move to allow a goal to be scored, after a deflection of an opponent, should the goal be allowed or not and why?

3

According to IFAB's Laws of the Game 2019/20

The goal should not be allowed if:

Law 11
2. Offside offence
...
Interfering with an opponent by:
• preventing an opponent from playing or being able to play the ball by clearly obstructing the opponent’s line of vision or
• challenging an opponent for the ball or
• clearly attempting to play a ball which is close when this action impacts on an opponent or
• making an obvious action which clearly impacts on the ability of an opponent to play the ball

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.