3

Can a player pretend to pass the ball to another and the second player pretend or act as if they have it, while obscuring the ball from the opposition?

I was watching the animated TV series All Out!!/オールアウト!! (a show about a rugby team) and they did such a manoeuvre.

Was this legal?

  • 1
    Anecdotally - I played rugby for a university that was top 20... I was a big/fast and very unskilled wing. I had one of the best fullbacks in the country next to me. We ran this exact switch basically whenever we could - this only doable under pretty exact circumstances for wing/fullback. But we would do the same "hide" and if I didn't have the ball one my favorite things was crouching to get low to take a hit and stumbling down to the ground. I can't see this being illegal in any league unless the person without the ball "blocks" someone. – Coach-D Mar 18 at 21:50
5

As a referee, having looked at that it's not at all illegal. It is the equivalent of a dummy, where the player pretends to pass but doesn't.

The reasons for disallowing this would be if either player obstructed the opposition, which they don't.

If the dummy occurred at a scrum, it is penalised by a free kick under Law 19.38.f.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.