2

Is it illegal to throw in a ball with the lower body turned in one direction ( i e below waist)and the upper body in another? That is if I twist myself and try to throw in a ball?

3

It's a legal move as long as you face the field.

Law 15 doesn't prohibit it:

At the moment of delivering the ball, the thrower must:

  • stand facing the field of play

  • have part of each foot on the touchline or on the ground outside the touchline

  • throw the ball with both hands from behind and over the head from the point where it left the field of play

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.