4

If a batter is injured, while hitting a home run out of a park, and cannot physically run the bases, can a pinch runner be used?

2
  • 1
    Welcome to Sports Stack Exchange! Can you please add your actual question to the body text? Right now the title is the only thing providing any information.
    – Nij
    Oct 9 '20 at 1:56
  • youtube.com/watch?v=mRnr6sA7UDQ Gape Kapler was on base when a teammate hit a home run, but fell rounding 2nd base and could not continue. Play was paused, a pinch runner took his place, then play resumed with both runners continuing to home. (The player that hit the home run alertly did not pass Kapler, as that would have resulted in him being called out.)
    – chepner
    Nov 13 '20 at 19:53
4

If a batter-runner is incapacitated during a home run (or any other play where he is entitled to a particular base, such as a walk, a ground rule double, or a ball thrown into the dugout), then his team may use a substitute runner (who then takes his place in the batting order and on the field, unless further replaced). See the MLB Official Baseball rules, from rule 5.12:

When an accident incapacitates a player or an umpire;

(A) If an accident to a runner is such as to prevent him from proceeding to a base to which he is entitled, as on a home run hit out of the playing field, or an award of one or more bases, a substitute runner shall be permitted to complete the play.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.