0

In the SEC (Southeastern Conference) for NCAA football, division tiebreaker rule 1.B states the following:

B. Records of the tied teams within the division;

In this context, precisely how do “records” compare?

There are multiple ways I am aware of that records could be compared, and a common approach is Win Percentage. In the absence of ties, the formula is Wins / # of Games. This method seems to be fair when it favors a 9-0 team over a 9-1 team, or when a game is canceled under no fault of the team. But it unfairly treats a 1-0 record the same as 10-0.

I am speculating. Is there any concrete evidence that this method, or any other, is used for this purpose in the tiebreaker scenario?

4
  • 1
    In a normal season, each team plays the same number of games within their division. Just how the schedule is constructed.
    – Jon Custer
    Nov 11 '20 at 0:42
  • See secsports.com/article/29616412/…
    – Jon Custer
    Nov 11 '20 at 0:52
  • @joncuster That’s right, in most seasons any two-team tie only needs rule 1.A. But canceled games can happen any season, and in 2020 it seems inevitable. Nov 12 '20 at 4:46
  • Like everything else this year, I suspect they will make it up as they go along. No doubt they are discussing options, particularly after all the cancellations this week. Just nothing public yet.
    – Jon Custer
    Nov 13 '20 at 21:51

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.