2

In men's cricket, the term "batsman" or "batsmen" is used to refer to batting players - both by commentators as well as the respective cricket board score cards/commentaries.

But in women's cricket, what's the official/standard way to refer a batting player? "Batswoman"? "Batter"? "Batting player"?

Same for the fielder at third-man. Is that position called "third-woman"? Same for "man-of-the-match". But I believe it has become "player of the match" in both men and women cricket. (At least since the last ICC Test Cup, or maybe before that.)

I tried getting the answer myself by watching a few matches, but couldn't get any conclusive answer.

0
6

As of 22nd September 2021, "batter" is the offical term in both men's and women's cricket - see e.g. Law 25 Batter's innings; Runners.1

"Third man", "nightwatchman" and similar are not official terms so any usage here just vary depending on who is reporting on the match.

1. Ignore the URL; that uses the old terminology so as not to break old links.

0

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.