1

I'm just wondering about when specifically the shot clock gets reset, especially in cases where the shooter gets blocked (or packed, as known informally). Is all that matters that a shot was attempted? Or does the ball have to hit the rim/backboard?

1 Answer 1

5

NBA Rule 7 governs the shot clock. 2d describes a legal shot that must occur within the clock period:

2d After gaining possession of the ball, a team must attempt a field goal before the shot clock expires. To constitute a legal field goal attempt, the following conditions must be complied with:

  1. The ball must leave the player’s hand prior to the expiration of the shot clock.

  2. After leaving the player’s hand(s), the ball must make contact with the basket ring.

A shot that is blocked or redirected by the defense such that it does not reach the basket rim does not reset the shot clock.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.