3

In football, if team A wins and a player from team A mocks team B for losing (call them a idiot team, non-fair-play attitude, etc.) can the referee give a red card to that player after the match ends?

2
  • The impact of a red card on a tournament is not something within the LOTG; different competitions assign different penalties for a card (or a set of cards) and even for different reasons for the card(s).
    – Nij
    Dec 26, 2022 at 19:39
  • In the English Premier League, it sometimes happens that players or even coaches are given yellow or red cards for incidents that take place after the final whistle - including in the tunnel when leaving the playing area.
    – WS2
    Dec 29, 2022 at 0:23

1 Answer 1

4

Yes, definitely.

Referees can take action as long as they are still on the pitch after the game has ended. This is covered in Law 5: The Referee

[The referee] has the authority to take disciplinary action from entering the field of play for the pre-match inspection until leaving the field of play after the match ends (including kicks from the penalty mark). If, before entering the field of play at the start of the match, a player commits a sending-off offence, the referee has the authority to prevent the player taking part in the match (see Law 3.6); the referee will report any other misconduct.

0

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.