1

Can you be stumped if the ball hit accidentally the bat or the batter before being caught by the wicket keeper?

1 Answer 1

1

Yes. Law 39 "Stumped" says:

39.1.1 The striker is out Stumped [...] if a ball which is delivered is not called No ball and he/she is out of his/her ground [...] and he/she has not attempted a run when his/her wicket is fairly put down by the wicket-keeper without the intervention of another fielder.

Note nothing which stops the batter being out if the ball hit them or their body.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.