1

I know that in the middle or the end of a rugby game, if the ball is kicked into the posts correctly, they earn 3 points. What if it happens at kickoff?

1 Answer 1

2

Law 12 clarifies the result of any kick-off or restart kick.

Part 9 applies to this situation.

  1. If the ball is kicked into the opponents' in-goal without touching any player and an opponent ground's the ball without delay or it goes dead through in-goal, the non-kicking team has the option of having the kick retaken or a scrum.

That is, unless the defending team keeps the ball in play and continues playing, they will choose either to make the kicking team kick again, or feed a scrum at the centre of the halfway line.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.