2

The quarterback makes a forward pass to the first wide receiver who bats the ball foward, then the same receiver retouches the ball and bats the ball again toward a second receiver.

Is it legal? Or can the WR bat the ball forward only one time?

1
  • 1
    Is the batting deliberate, or an attempt to catch the ball which just happens to send the ball forwards?
    – Philip Kendall
    Mar 22 at 10:47

1 Answer 1

3

Assuming the players are in bounds and the ball doesn't hit the ground. It appears to be a legal catch. There doesn't appear to be a limit on tips/bats of the ball.

ARTICLE 7. LEGAL TOUCHING

A forward pass (legal or illegal) thrown from behind the line may be touched by any eligible player. A pass in flight may be tipped, batted, or deflected in any direction by any eligible player at any time, including such a pass in the end zone.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.