5

Suppose A plays the ball and doesn't run out of his crease, but B runs and reaches A's crease and then the ball hits the stumps at B's crease.

Who is considered out or can either one sacrifice his wicket?

5
  1. If Player A - Does not leave the crease, Player B is out.
  2. If both are out of the crease, the player closest to the opposite crease is considered Not-Out or vice-versa and NOT the player arriving at crease first. Example: Player A,B are out of the crease. Ball hits at B's crease, Player A is closest to the opposite crease; Player B is considered out.

Run Outs come under Law 38 - Cricket

4

If player A doesn't leave his ground (crease), then Player B is out. If both player has left the crease, then any player arriving at any crease earlier than other player is safe..

3

If A player doesn't run then the player B (which reach at A's crease) declared as out in your case because player A doesn't left his crease. But if the ball hits the stumps at A's crease then no one considered as out.

Hope this is helpful.

0

If the Batsmen have crossed in running, he who runs for the wick- et which is put down shall be out; if they have not crossed, he who has left the wicket which is put down shall be out. If a Batsman remains in his ground or returns to his ground and the other Batsman joins him there, the latter shall be out if his wicket is put down.

http://static.espncricinfo.com/db/ABOUT_CRICKET/LAWS/1980_CODE/LAW_38_RUN_OUT.html

  • 1
    -1 for referring to a massively out of date versions of the Laws. In the current Laws, you want Law 29 which has important differences from what you have quoted. – Philip Kendall May 17 '15 at 22:04

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.