-2

Chris Davis just got a 25 game suspension for violation of the MLB's drug program for use of Adderall. He had a medical exemption in the past, but for whatever reason did not have one this year.

I could see if it was a PED for a suspension like this, but for Adderall? It might give him better focus, but he clearly had a medical reason to take it. Per the MLB Drug Rules is there much flexibility when it comes to something like this, i.e., previous exemption?

  • 2
    This seems like an opinion question, and isn't appropriate for the SE system to me. – Joe Sep 13 '14 at 0:30
6

Is the 25 game suspension for Chris Davis too much?

No. This is Chris Davis's second positive test(1).

Section 7.B (below) of the MLB Joint Drug Agreement states that a second stimulant violation is a 25-game suspension(2 - on p.22 of the MLB JDA document).

MLB JDA on Stimulant Violations

  • I would have thought that the past therapeutic use exemption would have been taken into consideration, but I guess there really isn't much flexibility in the MLB Drug Agreement. – JimmyGlenn Sep 12 '14 at 20:36
  • @JimmyGlenn the first test would have been outside the realm of the therapeutic use exemption as well. – wax eagle Sep 22 '14 at 16:34

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.