2

It's the last ball of the over. The ball hits the helmet kept behind the keeper. 5 runs will be awarded, but my question here is, will the same batsman face the first ball of the next over?

4

No - penalty runs don't cause a change in the on-strike batsman, just as a no ball or wide doesn't. The normal change of bowling end then happens, and the non striker then becomes the on-strike batsman.

This is covered (or more precisely, not covered) by Law 41(3) which makes no mention of the batsmen changing ends due to the award of penalty runs.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.