4

Suppose a batsman plays the ball, gets out Hit wicket and the ball crosses the boundary. Will the runs be considered or not?

What changes if the batsman misses the ball, is out Hit wicket, and the ball carries to the boundary? Are four byes awarded in this case?

5

Section 9 of Law 18 covers this situation - in both cases no runs are scored. Once the batsman is dismissed no runs can be credited to the batting side.

-2

Hit wicket is out so no runs will be consider and also bye is also not consider if batsman is out.

protected by Nij May 14 at 9:10

Thank you for your interest in this question. Because it has attracted low-quality or spam answers that had to be removed, posting an answer now requires 10 reputation on this site (the association bonus does not count).

Would you like to answer one of these unanswered questions instead?

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.